Privacy Notice

Singapore (Updated 07th November 2022)

About this notice

At Civica we are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your personal data and to ensuring that we meet our data protection obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

This privacy notice covers the following:

  • Our contact details
  • How we collect personal data
  • Our purposes and lawfulness of personal data processing
  • Information security and confidentiality
  • How long we retain your data
  • Sharing information
  • International transfers of data
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this notice

Our contact details

Civica's global headquarters are located at:

Southbank Central (8th Floor)
30 Stamford Street
London
SE1 9LQ 

Civica's Singapore office is located at:

6 Harper Road 
Leong Huat Building, #04-08 
Singapore 369674 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or how we handle personal data, please direct your correspondence either to the above postal address (marking the envelope FAO – Data Protection Officer), or to DPO@civica.co.uk

How we collect personal data

At Civica we may obtain personal data directly from individuals in a number or ways including:

  • When you fill in a form on our website
  • When you give us your business card
  • When you become a client
  • When you submit a job application
  • When you become a contractor
  • When you use our support and service portals
  • When you email or call us
  • When you visit our offices or attend events, conferences, and meetings
  • When you subscribe to our newsletters and user groups
  • Through the use of cookies on our webpages
  • Through your interaction with us on social networking platforms.

Civica may also obtain personal data indirectly from a variety of sources including:

  • Third parties, such as joint marketing partners and data brokers that share business contact information with us
  • Recruitment services that provide us with CV’s
  • Existing clients may share their employees’ contact details with us
  • Publicly available sources such as LinkedIn, or freely available news articles
  • Companies providing security background checks
  • CCTV installed at Civica’s Harper Road office.

We will always ensure you know we are processing your personal data except where it is disproportionately difficult to do so or where doing so would defeat our legitimate purpose (i.e. in the detection of fraud).

Our purposes and lawfulness of personal data processing

Civica only processes personal data where it is reasonably necessary to do so, and where the processing is directly related to one or more of our functions or activities.

Legitimate Interest purposes

Entering into an employment relationship

If you submit a job application either directly or through a recruiter, we will use your information in connection with the specific job that you have applied for. In the event you are unsuccessful in your application, we will keep your information on file in case additional vacancies come up for which you may be suitable. We store the information of unsuccessful candidates for up to 2 years.

Sometimes we use publicly available sources of data, such as LinkedIn, in order to source candidate’s information.

To send you marketing materials by email

We use the contact information you have provided, for example via our website or in person to send you marketing and product information. You can opt out of marketing messages at any time. We will remove your details from our marketing list if there is no activity (such as opening an email) within a 3-year period.

To invite you to conferences or exhibitions

We use your data to invite you to conferences and events. Sometimes Civica uses this data to provide assistance with travel and/or hotel arrangements at the request of the individual.

To manage the security of our facilities

We use CCTV systems that monitor the perimeter of our building. These collect location and time-based images of you and, sometimes, of your vehicle in order to protect our premises and assets from damage, vandalism or another crime.

Our policy is to automatically overwrite CCTV footage within 60 days.

To comply with auditing requirements

In order to maintain our certifications and to comply with our contractual obligations, Civica is required to assist and cooperate with external third-party auditors who may occasionally view personal information in the course of their audits.

For purposes of financial management

We gather and retain business contact details for financial management purposes. Personal data such as names and contact information are needed to ensure purchase orders, requisitions, invoices, and debts are processed.

We retain this information for 7 years to comply with legal and tax regulations.

Business Improvement purposes

Improving, enhancing, or developing new services

There may be occasions where we use your personal data for the purpose of improving our business offering. This may involve processing your data in order to better understand the behaviour and preferences of our customers, as well as developing and enhancing our own services.

As a Civica customer you may wish to join our special interest and user group forums. These are groups of people that share a common interest in Civica products and services. In such cases Civica will store personal contact information such as name and email address to facilitate the organisation of group events and meetings. Civica may share this personal data amongst other group members to aid in discussions, knowledge sharing and distribute information relating to new products that the group may be interested in.

Business Asset Transaction purposes

Business reorganisation

Like many organisations, Civica may reorganise its business operations from time to time. This may require us to disclose personal data to prospective or actual purchasers of parts of our business or to receive personal data from potential sellers.

Information security and confidentiality

We take the security of your personal data seriously and have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed, or accessed other than as described in this privacy notice.

How long we retain your data

The storage of personal data will be kept to a minimum and will not be stored for longer than required for the purpose of which it was collected.

The amount of information stored, and the retention period for that data, is limited by business, contractual, legal, or regulatory requirements.

Sharing information

We will never sell your data to third parties. We may, however, share your information with companies with whom we have a direct business arrangement in order to jointly market Civica-related products.

We also use third party service providers who provide marketing, marketing automation and lead-generation services for us. We have contracts in place with our service providers. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal data with any organisation and they will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

International transfers of data

We only transfer data where the overseas recipient is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection that is comparable to the Personal Data Protection Act.

As Civica is a global organisation, personal data belonging to prospective employees may be transferred to other Civica Group companies outside of Singapore. Additionally, in order to support the provision of our services, we may transfer personal data to our third-party sub-processors and service providers outside of Singapore.

Your rights

Your right of access

You have the right to request details of the data we hold about you and ways in which your personal data has been used and disclosed within one year prior to your request. There are some exceptions to this right which means you may not always receive all the information we process. We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee to respond to your access request.

Data accuracy

If you discover data about you that is inaccurate or misleading, please let us know so that we may endeavour to correct it.

Rights related requests

In order to fulfil your right of access or to correct your data, we may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

How to complain

If you disagree with how we are processing your data, please contact our DPO at DPO@civica.co.uk or address your letter to the DPO at the Civica Headquarters address listed in the ‘About Civica’ section.

You can also complain to the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) if you are unhappy with how we have used your information. The PDPCs address:

10 Pasir Panjang Road
#03-01 Mapletree Business City
Singapore 117438
+65 6377 3131

Changes to this notice

Civica will occasionally update this privacy notice to reflect changes in legislation, our practices and services. When we post changes to this privacy notice, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this privacy notice.

If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and share personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on the website. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this privacy notice.